LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Applicable of EPF Act to Transport used by Sugar Mills

(Querist) 10 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All

I want to know that whether PF Act is applicable to Transporters or Carriers Contractor in Sugar Mills ?

In this matter Civil appeal no. 354/2000 in Supreme Court between Ramala Sahakari Chini Mills Ltd. & Employees Provident Fund Commissioner was set aside and the said matter is remitted to RPFC for fresh adjudication.

Please give me a fresh judgement on this as it is very necessary for South Gujarat Sugar Mills.

Regards,

Nehal
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 12 November 2008
Carrier Contractors are not come under the provisions of PF Act.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query