Upgrad LLM

Applicability of Standing Orders in UP

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 February 2010

Industrial Establishment (Standing Orders) does not automatically applicable to Shops & Establishment...however, the appropriate government can extend the said Act to any establishment through notification treating that establishment as 'Industrial Establishment'. Now, my query is whether this said Act is made applicable to Shops & Establishments in the state of Uttar Pradesh and also what are all the states this Act is made applicable in Norther States...Thanks for the professional who guides me...


Sarjooram Sharma (Expert)
07 February 2010

In U.P. Industrial Establishment (Standing Orders)Act is not applicable in shops and commercial establishment. Though it is applicable in hotels.

S V Narayanan (Querist)
09 February 2010

Thanks a lot sarjooram ji...my doubt is hotel also coming under defitintion either shop or restarunts...that be the case whether UP government issued exclusive notification to that effect...kindly advise ji...



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x