LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

anticepitary bail

(Querist) 11 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir my client allready on bail in 324,325 ipc police has add 326ipc in same case we can got anticepitary bail in this case which authority can aviable tell me
Jatin Sapra 9312223345,Delhi (Expert) 11 July 2008
Yes, surely why not, As you apprehend arrest in the case you can go for anticipatory bail.
Guest (Expert) 12 July 2008
As you have already taken bail from regular court, addition of these charges will require modification of the bail terms granted by the Court. You can file fresh bail application.
kumar sachin (Expert) 13 July 2008
u dont need to worry for that untill the court cancels ur bail because u have been granted previledge of bail in a particular case and not in sections. addition of further section can not itself minimise the value/enforcement of earlier order of granting bail to u.
pramod (Expert) 13 July 2008
u have to take bail in added section i want to metion that 324 and 325 is already bailable offence but 326 ipc is not bailable offecence hence u have to take bail if u want to take anticipatory bail then u have to approcach session court under section 438 cr.p.c but this section not apply in u.p. there is stay of warrent.
if ur from delhi move application immediate before session court and get relief
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 19 July 2008
You are on bail in a particular case not for sections of offences as Mr. kumar sachin rightly opined. If the police wants to arrest they must sek the permission of the court which granted bail. Court also must here you before taking a decision in the matter.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 22 September 2008
Yes AB may be grante

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query