30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

amemdment of payment of gratuity act , 1972

(Querist) 19 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
has the section 4 (3) of the payment of gratuity act ,1972 been amended so as to give the benefit of increased ceiling of death cum retirement benefits (i.e. rs 10 lakhs) to the employees of CDA (CENTRAL DEARNESS ALLOWANCE). I was informed that the act was amended on 3 may 2010. if this is hte case then has it received the assent of the President under Article 111 and has it been notified in the official gazette ?
K.S.Srinivas (Expert) 27 July 2011
The amount of gratuity should not exceed Rs.10,00,000/-
The current maximum limit is applicable from 24.5.2010.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query