LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Agriculture Licence and land

(Querist) 11 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friend,
I wish to obtain Agriculture Licence as I wish to purchase Agriculture Land and plan to do agricultural activity. What are the procedures and requirements? Does the law differ from each state? please explain in details. thanks
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 11 June 2009

In Uttar Pradesh there is no bar to purchase a agricultural land, any one can purchase that land.

If you are not an agriculturist you have to get a special permission from the concern authority to purchase a agricultural land. In Karnataka you have to file a prescribed application and to be pay prescribed fee to the state government. If the government is satisfied your application its issuing a permission to purchase said land.



adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 11 June 2009
I agree with Sanjeev. In karnataka application will have to be filed before Assistant Commissioner to get a permission to purchase an agrl., land. if ur from family of agrl., cooliee u need not to obtain the permission to purcahse an agrl., land.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query