Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

agreement of sale or notary

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts ,what is the mean of agreement of sale?what is the validation &time limit for the sale agreement? what is the notary sale agreement? what is the validity? and time limitation?

kindly reply urgent
Satyendra Kumar Pandey (Expert) 09 March 2011
agreement to sale is required to be registered under the provisions of registration act and it is written on the stamp paper valued 10%- 50% of the sale consideration. the value of stamp paper vary place to place. The limitation of agreement to sale is written on the deed and you may file case on behalf of this deed after three years from the date of expiry of the deed.

Notarized agreement to sale deed have no value in the eye of law, as if the transaction is more than 5000/= then it must be registered.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query