Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Adoption deed format

(Querist) 02 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My friend who is Hindu intending to adopt a boy aged about 13 years of his friend, but however he has got a real son out of his wed lock, Now I want to Know "whether in survival of real son can my friend adopt a new child", if yes kindly provide me a format of Adoption deed and kindly Instruct me the legal steps to be taken for valid adoption and also stampduty payable for registration of Adoption deed.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 03 May 2008
sorry he can not adopt......he is already having a legitimate and living son so legally he cann't do it.
Rahul R. Samant (Expert) 06 May 2008
As per the Hindu Adoption and Maintainance Act, 1956, Section 11 (1)there is bar to adopt a son if he has allready legitimate son.

So so sorry to say you that you can not adopt that boy.
Manish Singh (Expert) 16 May 2008
It has been resolved.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query