LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ABOUNT NSDL 26AS FORM

(Querist) 19 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
I m user of FORM 26AS (Online view of tax Credit) facilities provided by NSDL.
I found a Party in our List showing around 6000 Tds (Contactual Pmt) Deducted for two financial years.07-08 & 08-09 for which we have not raised any such bill .I spoke to the party but the party denied for such deduction. Say as we don’t know. I have also checked tan number which matches with that of the party.
Pls give solution to my below queries

1 What if the party is booking fabricated expenses in their books of accounts & pay tds in our account? What consequences we may face for the same?
2 Should we take the tax credit for income tax purpose?
3 What if the party says to enquire at NSDL ? who is responsible for it we or the party? & how ?
4 Pls give us complete solution?

Thanks in Advance.
Mahendra
A V Vishal (Expert) 19 August 2009
What if the party is booking fabricated expenses in their books of accounts & pay tds in our account? What consequences we may face for the same?

If your books are scrutinized then, there is a problem that the A O may say that you have concealed the income.

2 Should we take the tax credit for income tax purpose?

If you take credit of the Tax it means you have accepted that the Income is also yours.

3 What if the party says to enquire at NSDL ? who is responsible for it we or the party? & how ?

Since you are facing problem you will have to approach NSDL. However, NSDL will not reveal what the other party has filed to a third party.

The only solution is to approach the party directly along with the copy of 26AS and request them to rectify the entry for which a correction E-TDS has to be filed by them for the affected Quarters.
Arul Kumar (Expert) 20 August 2009
I agree with Mr. Vishal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query