LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138 of NI Act

(Querist) 28 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What is the meaning of legally enforceble debt and scope of it under 138 of ni act.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 28 February 2009
An explanation is provided to Section 138 to define the words "debt or other liability" to mean a legally enforceable debt or other liability"
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 28 February 2009
I agree with the view.
Rajan Salvi (Expert) 01 March 2009
see my posting in criminal law- illegal debt not enforceable.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 02 March 2009
It has to be legally enforceable debt.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query