LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

1% Deduction Under BOCW Act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My Question Is under BOCW Act 1% deduction of project cost or labour cost

Kuljit Pal Singh (Expert) 06 May 2010
Dear Friend,
The Act has asked to deduct cess on Cost of Construction minus cost of Land and Workmen Compensation paid to employee, if any.
In case of Gujarat Rules the Cess amount is Rs.30/- per Square feet of Super Built up Area.
Regards
Jacob Pratap (Expert) 30 October 2010
I agree with my friend Kuljit so far as the cess is applicable on the cost of construction minus cost of land and the compensation paid under the Workmen's Compensation Act, 1923. However, I surely believe that the cost of construction @ 30/- per sq. ft cannot be prescribed in the Rules by Gurjrat Government. I believe, it must be an administrative order.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query