LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is Insurance mandatory for a vehicle

(Querist) 30 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Respected All,

I have a query regrding insurance of a vehicle. Is it mandatory for a owner to get his vehicle insured? Can traffic police issue a chalan on that basis.

With Regrads,
Murali Krishna (Expert) 30 October 2008
For government vehicles, insurance is not mandatory. For others it is mandatory.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 30 October 2008
Yes insurance of every vehicle is mandatory. Traffic police can issue a challan only on the violation of Traffic Rules.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 31 October 2008
Mandatory- why a doubt on this Amit.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 31 October 2008
I do agree with my friends.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 01 November 2008
Amit its a madatory and if its not there the police will issue a challan to you. Now think in the other way, its the insurance fellows who pay the compensation when you knock some one with your vehicle or pay repair charges for your vehicle when it is damaged in an accident. So dont you feel it is necessary to get your vehicle insured.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 18 November 2008
Every vehicle other than vehicles owned by Government have to be insured under the Motor Vehicles Act


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query