LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

who is entitled to claim guardian ship of "X" of person and his property

(Querist) 23 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A to "E" and "F to I" are real brothers and sisters.

"A" Married, No issues,During life time A adopted “X” who is the son of His brother B when “X” was six months old.
After graduation “X” became mentally retarded and is admitted in rehabitation center. A has purchased a property and is in possession of tenants. “A”and his wife also expired after some time.

" B"s Out of first marriage one male “X” issue born and was adopted by "A", and after the death of first wife,"B"married again and out of said wed lock one daughter born,"B" and his second wife expired leaving behind their daughter who got married during their life time.

"C"is Un married and mentally retarded.

"D"Married and separated with family and having two sons.

"E"Married and having two sons
After the death of his brothers “A” and “B” E is looking after the welfare of “X” who is adopted son of “A”.

"F to I" who are sisters, all are married and leaving separately, and are claiming and demanding guardianship and custody of person "X" and his property left behind by "A".

Now My question is who is entitled to have guardian ship of “X” and custody of Property of “A” since “X” became mentally retarded. Can “B”s surviving daughter who originally before adoption was a sister of “X” claim his guardianship and custody of property of "A", or “E” who is looking after the affairs of “X” and property of “A” or Sisters F to I of “A”. and in case if "E" who is now looking after welfare of "X" does not want to continue the same and not interested in taking custody and guardianship of person "X" and his property, who can claim the same out of remaining relatives as per law?

Note: "X" is not a minor, and his adopted mother and father were already expired, and his original father i.e "B" and mother were also expired leaving behind one sister who born to second wife of "B" who also got married.and all the family members are goverened by Hindu law.

Guest (Expert) 28 May 2008
D can step in and take the charge or else obviously F to I will be the ones who can take reposniblity of the lunatic elder.
kumar sachin (Expert) 08 June 2008
D can claim
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 25 January 2011


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query