LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Who is a consumer?

(Querist) 07 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Is freight forwarding a commercial service or is a freight forwarder or specifically can an IATA agent sue the airlines for the loss incurred due to the delay in service of the airline under consumer protection act as a consumer? Please give me a specific answer.
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 07 November 2013
The Consumer Protection Act,1986 defined that who is consumbr Plz. read it.

(d) "consumer" means any person who—
(i) buys any goods for a consideration which has been paid or promised or partly paid and partly promised, or under any system of deferred payment and includes any user of such goods other than the person who buys such goods for consideration paid or promised or partly paid or partly promised, or under any system of deferred payment when such use is made with the approval of such person, but does not include a person who obtains such goods for resale or for any commercial purpose; or
(ii) hires or avails of any services for a consideration which has been paid or promised or partly paid and partly prom­ised, or under any system of deferred payment and includes any beneficiary of such services other than the person who 'hires or avails of the services for consideration paid or promised, or partly paid and partly promised, or under any system of deferred payment, when such services are availed of with the approval of the first mentioned person but does not include a person who avails of such services for any commercial purposes;
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 07 November 2013
It fall down in consumer case
Prashanth (Querist) 08 November 2013
Thank you sir for the reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query