Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Under Section 10

(Querist) 20 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,Ihave one doubt that whether amunsiff Court can stay its own proceedings U/S 10.?
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 20 July 2008
Why not?
If the essential elements of S.10 C.P.C. are fulfilled, a Munsif Court may stay the proceedings.
Guest (Expert) 21 July 2008
In which type of cases. It can stay only in money suits, and injunction suits. In small cause cases which is the exclusive jurisdiction of Munsiff court, section 10 may not have application.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 July 2008
Yes as my friends said there are some limitations to section 10

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :