LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Txablility of alimony.

(Querist) 14 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Is the alimony received on divorce through courts order taxable in hands of the recipient? Pls explain quoting relevant provisions & case laws, if any?
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 15 January 2009
This query is already answered. If the alimony is received in lump sum it is not taxable but if it is monthly payable then it is taxable. Please see 33 CTR 117 of Bombay High Court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query