Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trade Mark

(Querist) 26 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Can infrastructure company apply for trademark under calss 42. If not please provide me the specific class and details of that class. I want some notes on class 42. And where can I get judgements of trade mark cases
R.R. KRISHNAA (Expert) 26 August 2009
Yes.

This Class (42) includes, in particular:
• the services of engineers who undertake evaluations, estimates, research and reports in the scientific and technological fields;
• scientific research services for medical purposes.


The goods must have been used by your company. Even if not then also you may get registration provided you propose to use the same.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 26 August 2009
in my view above exper's openiun is sufficiant.
vinjamuri ranga babu (Expert) 29 August 2009
hello,
any company can approach for trademark.
vr
Guest (Expert) 01 September 2009
Class 37 is perfact classification for construction services. Class 42 is having very wide classfication for Indian trademark procedure.

Class 42: Providing of food and drink; temporary accommodation; medical, hygienic and beauty care; veterinary and agricultural services, legal services, scientific and industrial research ; computer programming; services that cannot be classified in other classes.

So, I will suggest you to check with Nice Classification for Trademark esp. Class 42 to 45, it will cover Indian classfication of Class 42 for your remaining services.

Infrastucture area is also very wide, it cover such like all service class therefore, check with Nice Classification for specific service, I have already uploaded and shared on this site.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :