Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tax evasion petition

(Querist) 23 July 2012 This query is : Open 
My mother had filed a tax evasion petition against our neighbor with the income tax department subsequently she also filed RTI to know the status of the same but the Assistant Director of Income tax has denied the information vide notification dt 27/03/2008 that office of director of income tax investigation is in the second schedule of RTI act hence provisons of RTI act are not applicable to his office as per sub section (1) of section 24 of RTI act.Please advise how can we get information.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query