LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

STAMP DUTY ON LANDED PROPERTY PURCHASE

(Querist) 19 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Purchased a residential property at noida.paid stamp duty as per circle rates of noida authority & registered the house on 19 Jan 2006.
On 31 jul 2007 I received a notice from Dit. collector office that stamp duty paid was less.I am yet to be heard by the collector.Please advise if I am supposed to pay extra stamp & penality if any, at this belated date.I am given to understand that after six months of registration ,revenue deptt. cannot demand any further stamp duty.please advise.
SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 21 April 2008
IN SOME CASES AUDIT OBJECTION ARE NOTICED AND SUCH DEMANDS ARE USALLY RAISED.YOU MAY GO THERE AND SEE THE RELEVANT RULES AND TARIFF AS MAY APPLICABLE AS PER REVISED DEMAND. ANY HOW THEY CAN DO SO LEGALLY.REGARDS,

S.K.GUPTA
09810467564
Manish Singh (Expert) 21 April 2008
Yes, you have to pay the diffence of stamp duty. They can not imposed any penalty since it is their own fault.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query