LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

STAMP DUTY ON COPYRIGHT ASSIGNMENTS

(Querist) 19 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
COPYRIGHT ASSIGNMENT DEED OR AGREEMENT NEEDS ANY STAMP DUTY OR NOT? IF YES HOW MUCH ?
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 20 September 2008
It attracts stamp duty refr your local stamp act.
ARVIND JAIN (Querist) 20 September 2008
sir with due regards it is not correct.I have checked up Stamp Act. It is exemped. No stamp duty is attracted.
Jaydeep Kurup (Expert) 22 September 2008
Yes. Assignment of Copyright is exempt in most of the states.

However under Bombay Stamp Act, any instrument comprising assignment of copyright needs to be stamped @ 0.25% as per Article 5(h)(A)(v)as per the amendment made by Bombay Stamp (Amendment) Act, 2005.

Hence please check the local stamp act. Indian Stamp Act exempts the same.
ARVIND JAIN (Querist) 22 September 2008
YOU ARE CORRECT MR JATDEEP.THANX.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query