LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

SERVICE TAX ON RENT

(Querist) 26 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
WE ARE A PRIVAT LIMITED COMPANY. WE TOOK A HOUSE FOR STAFF ACCOMMODATION FROM AN INDIVIDUAL.

THE RENT RS.50,000 PER MONTH. THE AGREEMENT SAYS RENT + TAXES IF ANY APPLICABLE LESS TDS IF ANY.

NOW PLEASE ADVISE WHETHER WE NEED TO PAY SERVICE TAX @12.36 ON RS.50,000 TO THE INDIVIDUAL OWNER

DO WE HAVE TO RECEIVE RECEIPT OR INVOICE FROM HIM FOR RS.50000+SERVICE TAX

IS IT NECESSARY FOR HIM TO GET SERVICE TAX REG NUMBER

rajesh garg (Expert) 26 January 2009
service tax always been charge at bill amount in the case of rent
arorars_05 (Expert) 27 January 2009
Yes it is necessary for the Property Owner to get Service Tax No. He will issue a Bill upon your Comapny separstley shwon Rent and Service Tax @ 12.36%. TDS is applicable only on Rent amount.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query