Service tax on postage franked

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 October 2008

Postage is defined in Indian Post Office Act as "duty for transmission of mail by the Postal Department". Just like Customs Duty. Is Service Tax due on postage?
S. Krishnamoorthy




Guest (Expert)
23 October 2008

No on the service provided.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x