FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

service tax

(Querist) 19 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
in case of deemed sale[[like hire purchse etc]] as specified in article 366[29A] whether it is mandatory to bifurcate sale elemet or service element........

or whether i can pay service tax on full amt
H.M.Patnaik (Expert) 20 January 2011
Hire purcha transactions are taxed under state Value Added Tax Act on the gross value.However , if the service charge can be segregated out of the hire-purchase cost, then Service tax can be paid on the said component at applicable rates under the Head Business Auxiliary Services .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query