LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sec156(3) and further procedure

(Querist) 03 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
hi
one case is regd in F.I.R. IN COMPLAIN U/S 156(3), THE POLICE IS not submiting investigation report since four years and in every date the case is adjourn, can i be guided what summission to be made in the court to fasten the process, the accused are not yet arrested, is there any citation or any relevant section is there to give direction to the police to file report in the next date? the court is just giving the date mechanically and the I.O report is pending since four years, any remedy pls
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 03 December 2008
a private compalint is filed before the court .at that time court ordered for or u/s 202
for inquiry or u/s 203 court can dismiss the complain or u/s 204 court can issue process. or order to investigation u/s 156 (3).after that order police registered F.i.r. then after polce have to file final report as charge sheet or summary report A,B,C under u/s 173 of crpc after investigation

first you tell me any report filed by i.o before the court in this case or not
deepak kumar (Expert) 04 December 2008
unless and until the investigation is completed the courts generally do not interfere in the investigation but when the delay in investigation is causing injustice or the accused are threatening the informant \ witnesses then in that case a criminal writ application may be filed in the High Court for early completion of investigation and arrest of the accused.
deepak kumar (Expert) 04 December 2008
unless and until the investigation is completed the courts generally do not interfere in the investigation but when the delay in investigation is causing injustice or the accused are threatening the informant \ witnesses then in that case a criminal writ application may be filed in the High Court for early completion of investigation and arrest of the accused.
smilingadvocate (Expert) 05 December 2008
U can file an application to the court seeking remidner to file the report or the charge sheet


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query