Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rights of flat owner in sra developed project

(Querist) 29 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Planning to take flat in project build on SRA land in Maharashtra. This land parcel is builder developed land. Would like to understand my rights in this land?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 February 2024
You will be entitled to the UDS that has been fixed for the flat being sold by the seller.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 February 2024
A domicile certificate is required from the buyer before they can acquire an SRA flat. Both the seller and the buyer of SRA houses will be prohibited from purchasing or selling similar properties in the future, in accordance with the SRA criteria that the State Government has established.
When it comes to purchasing or selling SRA Mumbai apartments, there are a few norms and regulations that must be followed:

The beneficiary is subject to a lock-in period that prevents him/her from selling the assigned SRA Mumbai apartment for ten years.
The latest is that the Maharashtra government has reduced it to 5 years


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now