LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Revised Return

Guest (Querist) 25 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
The original Return of Income was filed in the month of April'07 for the Assessment Year 2007-08 showing a net taxable income of Rs. 2,37,660.00. However the Self Assessment tax was not paid and the Challan was not enclosed with the Return of Income. But now after the proper calculation, the taxable income has come down to Rs. 1,58,760.00. Can we file a revised return showing a lower taxable income ?
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 25 March 2008
DEAR MAHINDRA,
YOU CAN FILE THE REVISED RETURN SHOWING THE LOWER TAXABLE INCOME FOR 2007-08.

BEST REGARDS
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 March 2008
You can file the revised return as your income has come down.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query