25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

retirement

(Querist) 18 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir,
In my friend's company a worker who joined comany in 1975.accordind to company's biodata his date of birth is 1952.he filled his pension form which was rejected & sent back by P.F. Office as remarked Date Of Birth certificate to be submitted. He submitted his date of birth certificate which shows DOB as 1950.i.e. he has completed his 61 years & he must be retired. He is saying that as per company's date he will complete 60 years in 2012. kindly note that once again he has submitted DOB cert. as per co. date.advice please .what to do. ramesh
kaushal kishore sanadhaya (Expert) 18 July 2011
he must be retired.
Guest (Expert) 19 July 2011
DOB, as per certificate of birth is valid and the employee was to retire on attaining the date of superannuation, as fixed by the company. Wrong date of birth recorded in the company records may not help in view of the original dOB certificate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query