LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent paid on house of pagadi

(Querist) 20 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am staying with in the house which my father has purchased on pagadi basis before 15 years.

The land lord is increasing the rent by 5%every year?I want to know whether it is correct ?if yes their must be some notification from the govt to increase the rent every year.Can i get acopy of that notification.

Further in this month the landlord has increased the rent apart from 5%increase saying that taxes have been increased.Whether taxes has incerased ?where i can get all this information from?who will guide me about this?Is their any association who help owners of pagadi houses.

Can i argue with lanlord against this both increase?if yes guide me in detailon what basis i can?
Manish Singh (Expert) 21 April 2008
You have teken the premises on lease since pagadi refers to security deposit.
whether it is oral or written?
The rent increase depends upon your agreement or the Rent Control Act in your state.
If you have greivances, approach the rent controller in you city.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query