New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

registered owner

(Querist) 09 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
if a registered owner parts with the possession of the vehicle in favour of the person, who has purchased the vehicle ,the registered owner still remains the owner of the vehicle even if he cases to have control and pessession of the vehicle. AS a corollary thereto ,the person, who may have purchased the vehicle ,but has not got his name registered as ownervof the vehicle,shall not be regarded ,for the purpose of sec.168, as owner of vehicle ,though such a presons may have the control and possession of the vehicle.In such a case ,if the vehicle stood insured,the insurer would be liable to pay compensation to the claimant,notwithstanding the fact the registered owner has sold the vehicle and the same has not been registered in the name of the purchaser?
Guest (Expert) 09 June 2008
True. The purchaser can get the insurance transfered to his name for the remaining period for which the insurance exists.

If there is crime with the vehicle, the owner who has transfered will also be a party to the case alongwith the purchaser. But the evidence matters a a lot.

Purchasers usually walk off leaving or abandoning the vehicle.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :