LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

property rights

(Querist) 28 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My father is the only son and he has 3 sisters.My grandfather had some property in IN West bengal.My grandfather expired in 1995.My father expired in 1999.My grandmother expired in 2007.Now my aunt (my father's eldest sister rang us up and asked us for my mother's address.saying they want to probate the will.Incase the will does not contain my father's name can my mother ,my brother and me not have any claim on this property,?Is there any protection which we can take to protect my mother's interest.She does not have any property of her own.Please advise
V.Raghavan (Expert) 28 August 2008
Here, your aunt is calling for you to include your name in the probate. Since your father is no more his legal heirs that means your mother and your name will have to be mentioned as the interesting parties. Better to engage an advocate for you and approach the matter. There is noting to worry on that.
MOHUA (Querist) 29 August 2008
can u suggest for a renowned advocate whom we can engage.My brother stays in HALDIA WEST BENGAL THE PROPERTY IS IN KOLKATA WEST BENGAL AND MY MOTHER AND ME STAY IN UP(MATHURA) BECAUSE OF MY WORK PLACE IS HERE.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query