LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PESIONS OR ULIP

(Querist) 02 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
INVESTED IN FUTURE PLUS RS 10000/- IN 2005-06 RECD 13589 RS IN 08-09 THEN WHETHER THE ABOVE LIC FUTURE PLUS WILL BE TAXABLE AS PENSION UNDER THE HEAD OTHER SOURCES (I.E. 1/3-TAX FREE & BALANCE TAXABLE) OR CAPITAL GAINS (ULIPS)
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 02 September 2008
First you tell me, whether you have received Rs 13589 in 08-09 by way of surrendering the policy.
dasd (Querist) 03 September 2008
yes sir
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 03 September 2008
Then no question arises about "1/3-TAX FREE & BALANCE TAXABLE".

Besides it, any sum received under a LIC policy including the sum allocated by way of bonus on such policy , is exempted from Income Tax U/s 10(10D).
dasd (Querist) 07 September 2008
But this is a pension policy & not an insurance copy.so how it wil be exempt u/s 10(10d)
rajesh garg (Expert) 07 September 2008
its totally exempted u/s 10
dasd (Querist) 07 September 2008
under which section is it exempted? tell me the subsection
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query