30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

netioable instrument

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
wether suit for declaration for cansul or setaside of a negotiable instruments can lie?
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 31 August 2010
Yes, if U can prove the circumstances under which the cheque was given was neither to discharge a debt nor as a security.
s.subramanian (Expert) 31 August 2010
Yes. Mr./chancahl is right.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 06 September 2010
No, it is a criminal case so you have to disprove the evidence of the comlainant. No declaration suit will be admissble.
Advocate Rajiv Mishra (Expert) 11 September 2010
i agree with mr. chanchal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query