New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Nature of exempt allowances

(Querist) 13 July 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Nature of exempt allowances Dear sir /madam Allowance to meet expenditure incurred ??Any salaried assessee can claim below mentioned allowance please can one clarify sections its importance . if employer not given salary break -up or salary structure (employer pay consolidated pay to employee then employeee split his /her salary break up while filling income tax returns 1.)Sec 10(14)(i)- Prescribed Allowances or benefits (not in a nature of perquisite)specifically granted to meet expenses wholly, necessarily and exclusively and tothe extent actually incurred, in performance of duties of office or employment 2)Sec 10(14)(ii) -Prescribed Allowances or benefits granted to meet personal expenses in performance of duties of office or employment or to compensate him for increased cost of living. 3)Sec 10(13A)-Allowance to meet expenditure incurred on house rent If an assesse can claim exemption above mentioned sections
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 July 2023
You have repeated this question in forum sector and this sector also, however you were advised to approach a CA or your own auditor who will be able to throw light to your queries.
You may please consult a CA or an auditor

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now