LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Insurance - Renewal Commission

(Querist) 21 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is it necessary to renew one's IRDA Licence to avail the renewal Commission even though you have worked continually for 5 years for a insurance company and had held a valid licence during the same period. Particularly if one does not want to continue to advise on Insurance Products any more.

How can one renew the IRDA licence independent of company with whom he/she has worked earlier?

Can a Insurance company deny paying renewal commission on the grounds of Licence not being renewed, though the agent has served the same company for 6 years and fulfilled all criterias as put forward by the company.

Is there a forum to where Insurance Agent can redress thier grievances against a principle Insurance company?
Guest (Expert) 29 May 2008
IRDA is the forum to lodge your complaints, if any.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 June 2008
For renewal of IRDA licence a certain period training is necessary, which is conducted by your Insurance Company.
If your licence is not renewed, your company may deny paying the renewal commission.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 25 January 2011

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :