FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax

(Querist) 30 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Please furnish the application format for filing application U/s 119(2)(b) of IT Act.If return 4 has not been filed, whether return 4 has to be submitted along with 44AB report to the Commissioner of Income Tax along with the application U/s 119 (2)(b) showing the refund amount which is less than 1 lac.
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 01 June 2011
Dear Mr Joshi

There is no format prescribed for application under section 119(2)(b). However, it should be accompanied by appropriate stamp.

The application should bring apart from all necessary facts, the reason for not filing the return in time or how the non-refund of tax paid/ deducted will cause genuine hardship to you.

Since you have not indicated the assessment year involved , it is not possible to answer your last question, except to mention that if for the relevant year filing of tax audit report u/s 44AB alongwith return was essential , then it should be filed. Otherwise it is not necessary. Of course, it is presumed that you got your accounts audited in time .

Ashok Garg
Advocate
Guest (Expert) 03 June 2011
Agree with the opinion of Mr. Ashok Kumar Garg.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query