Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

I.Tax Deduction of Premium paid to LIC towards Gratuity

(Querist) 11 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

We have not created any Gratuity fund or trust for gratuity. If we simply pau the insurance premium for gratuity, can we get the deduction of premium paid for Income tax.

Please give your advice.

Regards

Sanjay
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 16 April 2008
Yes, you can avail under Section 80c of income tax 1962.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query