Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

house rent allowance

(Querist) 27 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
r/sir
salary u/s 10(13a),includes d.a. 2 d extent d terms of employment so provide.now my query is how 1 can know dat d.a.is 4 retitement benefits or not,is it clear 4m form 16a or 1 hav 2 ask d client?
Guest (Expert) 28 May 2008
Please retype your question, difficult to make sense out of it.
4m what is it.

From what I gather, Form 16 will clearly indicate the provision for HRA.

Form 16A is for other deductions and not salary. For salary it is Form 16.

So check whether you are dealing with salaried person or person with busines or professional income.
ashish (Querist) 29 May 2008
sorry sir,
i typed form 16a,i just want 2 know dat- does form 16 clearly indicates dat how much of d.a. is 4 retirement benifits?
Guest (Expert) 12 June 2008
Yes it will indicate the Dearness Allowance provide the compnay is sticking to the Income TAx department foramt of Form 16.

Many times, we see Form 16 slightly modified to hide or ignore these details.
ashish (Querist) 13 June 2008
thank u sir.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 25 January 2011


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :