LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Having court fees waived off in civil appeal

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 November 2022 This query is : Open 

In the Civil Suit decided earlier, we had given a number of citations from the SC and various HCs, during the oral arguments, and the case was 100% in our favour, as such. (The citations were also present in written arguments/submissions, submitted later on plain paper for the court's reference)

The suit was still decided against us, and our citations are not mentioned in the judgment, and heavy costs have been awarded to the other party.

• For filing the Civil Appeal, is there a way to have the court fees (in lakhs) waived off, considering we had already given the citations earlier, but they stood ignored, and now we have to file an appeal, for no fault of ours?

Sorry for being anonymous, but it is important.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query