LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

fraudelent colleges being running educational courses by unfair trade practise

(Querist) 28 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can you please send me citations of judgements about fraudelent college cases with unfair trade practices
Manish Singh (Expert) 29 October 2008
no citation required.
you just visit the site of AICTE in case of technical education otherwise go for the site of UGC. you will get a list of approved and unapproved colleges / universities there which are running without having recognition.

if you wish to do some work on the same please refer the recent case of ICWA.
rashmiramanath (Querist) 30 October 2008
Dear Manishji
Please send me the case brief details of the ICWA Case

Thanking you
Rashmi
Rajan Salvi (Expert) 28 November 2008
If u find /get any citations , do send me. Around one year back i had filed similiar case against Bombay Research and Education Institution which duped many students by insinuating that it had the required permissions. . By the way u share ur name with my loving sis.
Rajan Salvi (Expert) 04 December 2009
The consumer court in Bombay imposed fine on Chate Classes for misleading the public by making false claims of accredition and recognition and levying more fees than required for a course in Marine Management. [ As reported in today's Times of India , Bombay Edition.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query