LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Epf registration and generation of uan of new employee

(Querist) 24 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Concern,

I CA. Aman Mishra would like to request you please help me in below mentioned concer.
1. We have new joinee has its UAN genrated by her previous employer.
2. She left the previous company and joined us. But on PF portal we are unable to register her as our employee because of some name mismatching and other issues.
3. Can we generate a New UAN considering/assuming that she was not employed anywhere else earlier...?

Please help me in above in the light of statutory provisions.
krishna mohan (Expert) 07 September 2017
She may loose her continuity benefits and it is against the spirit of the legislation. If it is a data entry error same can be represented to EPF authorities in writing for rectification and by giving facts of the case and request needful action.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query