offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employees Provident Fund

(Querist) 09 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Our company raised salary in the month of october w.e.f. January. So we will calculate the salary Arrears from January to September & deduct the P.F. on arrears salary. And we disburse the salary arrears with the October new salary in the month of November. So our company is liable to any Penalty & Interest under the Section 14-B & 7-Q.

Please guide us.
RANA MITESH C (Querist) 09 May 2008
thanks,

Is there any judgement or related documents for these.

Regards
Guest (Expert) 29 May 2008
I am of the opinion that no interest is leviable on the facts mentioned by you. The decision to make hike is on later date and was made retrospective to apply from January.

No interest is necessary for Rule 7Q, henc e there willnot be any penalty also.
RANA MITESH C (Querist) 30 May 2008
thanks
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 25 January 2011


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query