LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference in Salary (Basic+DA)

(Querist) 25 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Myself is an ex-employee of a limited company which has closed on 31.03.2007. In the company when I joined it provided me salary scale of technical worker in 1992 whereas I was working with the post Computer Operator which has different pay scale than the technical provided me by the company. Difference of Basic and DA was about Rs.400/- plus at that time. Now I have taken my full and final payment from the company on 31.o3.2007 against the notice of company of the closure of the unit. Is there any chance to survive the matter and make a recovery arising against the illegal difference ? Kindly suggest me what should I do if I have some chance to go into the matter.
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Expert) 26 December 2008
Since you have settled every thing finally. It is advisable that do not open the Pandora box.Try some where for the better opportunity.

Academic Lawyer
Hiralal Das (Expert) 08 April 2009
If you want to gather knowledge you may go through the books relating to salary (Basic + DA), etc., otherwise you may follow the advise of Dr. Kumar.
Thanks all of you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Expert of the Month

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query