cpc

Demolition of dilapidated buildings in mumbai

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 May 2018

Greetings!
There are several structures in Mumbai that are being demolished due to the fact that they're considered dilapidated by BMC. Our building is one of them. I have a few questions in this regard:

a. Does the monetary value of the land decrease after demolition, than it was before?
b. If the building is listed to the owners on the property card, has co-owners who are responsible for their flats, what happens after the building is taken down? Does the landlord become the sole owner of the property?
c. BMC is constantly changing laws on how much redevelopment can be done. It seems that every builder is ripping us apart when it comes to redeveloping our property. Who can we go to in this case? Our property was standing still, so if the laws change because of the government's new DP rules, who will compensate us for our rights?

Thanks in advance,
Shanthi



T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
20 May 2018

1. Demolition of the dilapidated building/structure cannot be a reason for the depletion of the market value of the land under the demolished building.


2. The co-owners will, be having the rights in the redeveloped flats respectively.

3. Your rights in the redevelopment plan will not be deprived, it will remain.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x