LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP

(Querist) 19 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
IF A PERSON TELL HIS EXPERIENCES ONLY TO A PERSON AND THE OTHER PERSON WRITE A BOOK WITH OR WITHOUT HIS WRITTEN CONSENT AND GET IT PUBLISHED.WHO WILL BE THE AUTHOR AND COPYRIGHT OWNER OF THE BOOK?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 19 September 2008
Under general Copyright law the creator of the original expression in a work is its author.The author is also the owner of the copyright unless there is a written agreement by which the author assigns the copyright to another person.In this case if there is any written agreement between them the later will be the copyright owner of the work.
ARVIND JAIN (Querist) 20 September 2008
If no written agreement between them ? what is the position ?
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 20 September 2008
Both of them have copyright refer NAJMA HEPHATHULLA VS HUMAYUN KABIR CASE
ARVIND JAIN (Querist) 20 September 2008
Sir with due regards there is no Copyright on unwritten words.Biographer is the author and Copyright owner in all cases.
Jaydeep Kurup (Expert) 22 September 2008
A mere idea or thought cannot be copyrighted. It needs to be put into a material form. hence only the write of the book can claim to be the owner of the copyright unless agreed otherwise between the parties.
ARVIND JAIN (Querist) 22 September 2008
YOU R RIGHT JAYDEEP.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query