LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conversion of Muslim to Hindu

(Querist) 03 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A Muslim wants to convert to Hindu. Please guide us the procedure for the same. Is there any law to that effect wherein a Muslim can convert to Hindu?
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 03 December 2008
tell me the reason y u want 2 covert the religion.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 03 December 2008
Please contact nearest Aryasamaj Temple.
bhagwant (Expert) 03 December 2008
National organizations such as Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (India) and Parisada Hindu Dharma (Indonesia) actively facilitate such reconversions. Reconversions, in general, are well accepted within Hindu society since conversion out of Hinduism is not considered valid in the first place. Conversion through marriage is well accepted within Hinduism and often expected in order to enable the non-Hindu partner to fully participate in their spiritual, religious, and cultural roles within the larger Hindu family and society].
Conversion by Hindus have taken place as well, in Southeast Asia the merchant, sailor, and priestly class accounted for much of the spread of the religion. Many foreign groups including Gujjars, Ahoms, and Hunas converted to Hinduism after generations of Sanskritization. In the 18th century, Manipur was evanglelized by Hindu priests. In India and Indonesia today many groups still convert to Hinduism on a large basis.
bhagwant (Expert) 03 December 2008
National organizations such as Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (India) and Parisada Hindu Dharma (Indonesia) actively facilitate such reconversions. Reconversions, in general, are well accepted within Hindu society since conversion out of Hinduism is not considered valid in the first place. Conversion through marriage is well accepted within Hinduism and often expected in order to enable the non-Hindu partner to fully participate in their spiritual, religious, and cultural roles within the larger Hindu family and society].
Conversion by Hindus have taken place as well, in Southeast Asia the merchant, sailor, and priestly class accounted for much of the spread of the religion. Many foreign groups including Gujjars, Ahoms, and Hunas converted to Hinduism after generations of Sanskritization. In the 18th century, Manipur was evanglelized by Hindu priests. In India and Indonesia today many groups still convert to Hinduism on a large basis.
Associate R (Querist) 03 December 2008
Dear Rakhi,

The Muslim man believes in Hindu and so wants to convert to Hindusm, other than that there is no specific reason.
Associate R (Querist) 03 December 2008
Dear Sirs,

Thanks for your prompt feedback.
Apart from contacting the Aryasamaj Temple, whether any legal documentation needs to be prepared for such conversion and whether we need to declare to the govt. authorities?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query