LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contempt of Supreme Court?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
A divorce matter was referred to the Supreme Court after 90 days limitation period and the application was accepted. The husband was aware of the matter coming up before the Supreme Court – having received notice of appeal. During this period (post 90 days, but before matter came up for hearing) the husband married again. The re-marriage was not brought to the notice of the H’ble Supreme Court. The Court, not knowing this fact- after few deliberations decided the case in favour of the husband. My question is:
1. Does this tantamount to contempt of the H’ble Supreme Court?
2. If so, can any third party not directly related to the case can invoke contempt of court provision?
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 09 March 2011
In the instant case, neither any contempt lies,nor any third party can invoke the proceedings for contempt of court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query