LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

consumer protection act and ombudsman

(Querist) 16 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
if a matter is decided by the ombudsman in the insurance claim , can one let the matter be decided by the redressal forums under consumer protection act . does the priciple of resjudicata hit it?
vinod (Querist) 16 May 2008
kindly answer
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 16 May 2008
No. Principles of res judicata are applicable to judicail or quasi judicial proceedings. Any proceedings before ombudsman are neither judicial nor quasi judicial proceedings. there is no bar in appraoching Consumer Forum subsequently.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :