Capital gain exempt against construction of second house
kumar
(Querist) 28 July 2012
This query is : Open
sir i have earn appx 6lakh capital gain in 2011 by sell of a residential flat in delhi. and i have one more house in delhi on which only ground floor is constructed in 2007. now i have construct first floor in that house by spending appx 6.5 lakh. construction is 99% complete in 2012 may. now i want to get exemption in my capital gain against this construction. but the promblem is that i donot have any valid bill for purchase of material and labour charges paid to labour. then how i will proof this cost 6.5 lakh. please advise me.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup