LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can Two Different Divorce Suits can be filed in Same Dist?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Que:1.The way Female can File Different Maintenance Suits at Different Courts under different sections, similarly can a husband file two or more Divorce Suits under different Section in Different Courts in the Same District?
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 10 April 2010
No.
niranjan (Expert) 10 April 2010
Even if there are different districts,if subsequent suit/petition is filed,the same has tobe stayed u/s 10 of cpc
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 10 April 2010
The answer in the above question is No.
Surender Dhull (Expert) 10 April 2010
Not at All.
Wife can file under section 24 of HM Act and under section 125 Cr PC.
It is for your kind notice that under section 24 HMA, is a pendente lite but in section 125 Cr PC, it is for personal and sons and dauther/s for their daily lively hood maintainance as per the living status of the husband/father of children.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 April 2010
This is an extension of above query whether a Suit for Divorce and Suit u/s 9 of HMA can be filed simultaneously in the same Court at a time?
N RAMESH. (Expert) 11 April 2010
No.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2010
prohibited.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query