LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Building permission issue shared by two parties

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Dignitaries,

In case of plot size query shared BTW two parties, how can authorities describe it illegal if they only have done REGISTRY of the same on the name of parties separately.

Now, I believe Municipal Corporation should be held responsible for such undue practice, and not the petitioner, and also property tax already received by them ,then authority itself should be sued for not adhering to compliances.

And Building permissions should be granted and termed as legal.

As demolishing just on the basis of not having building permission is against the Natural Justice principle, where govt serving PM AWAS YOJNA on one side and destructing houses of people just to not have in building permission.

As how they are giving electricity and water to a person in a building if they have not identified building itself in their books.

Also, other arguments exists in against authorities in such undue practices.

So at last , I believe building permission norm should be made along registry itself and exempt demolition attempts of already built houses,in good faith and welfare prospects of the citizens.

Apologisies !!!!!!!
If something seem offensive to anybody.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 February 2024
You can represent before appropriate authority the grievances and the suggestions to overcome your grievances in a proper manner and wait for their reply. If you are not satisfied with the reply or response then you may approach high court with a PIL to get proper relief.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now