Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment of semi-qualified CS

(Querist) 22 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is it mandatory to appoint a semi-qualified CS ( i.e. Intermediate[now Executive Programme] Pass from the Institute of Company Secretaries of India) as Secretary in a Company having paid-up share capital of less than 2 (two) crores? What is the stand of Section 25 companies in this regard?

Dhrumil (Expert) 23 April 2008
No, it is not madnatory. if paid up capital of company is 2 crore or more than company have to appoint qualified CS however if company's paidup capital is morethen 10 lakhs and lessthen 2 crore than company have to obtain complaince certificate from practising Company secretaries.the above provisions are based on Section 383A of the companies act 1956.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :